Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea hoppii (Harms) L.B.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea hoppii (Harms) L.B.Sm.
Synonyms:
Aechmea colombiana var. laxa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea colombiana var. laxa
Streptocalyx colombianus var. laxus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx colombianus var. laxus
Streptocalyx hoppii Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx hoppii Harms
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Colombia to Peru
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d48aa98-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401