Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea gamosepala Wittm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea gamosepala Wittm.
Synonyms:
Ortgiesia gamosepala (Wittm.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ortgiesia gamosepala (Wittm.) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Infraspecific taxon: Aechmea gamosepala var. gamosepala
Aechmea gamosepala var. nivea
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: SE. & S. Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d48bdac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401