Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea floribunda Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea floribunda Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Synonyms:
Aechmea platynema (Gaudich.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea platynema (Gaudich.) Baker
Hohenbergia platynema (Gaudich.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hohenbergia platynema (Gaudich.) Baker
Hoplophytum platynema (Gaudich.) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplophytum platynema (Gaudich.) Beer
Pironneava floribunda (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Wittm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pironneava floribunda (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Wittm.
Pironneava platynema Gaudich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pironneava platynema Gaudich.
Streptocalyx floribunda (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx floribunda (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Mez
Streptocalyx platynema (Gaudich.) Lindm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx platynema (Gaudich.) Lindm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d48c728-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401