Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea coelestis (K.Koch) E.Morren (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea coelestis (K.Koch) E.Morren
Synonyms:
Hohenbergia caelestis (K.Koch) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hohenbergia caelestis (K.Koch) Baker
Hoplophytum coeleste K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hoplophytum coeleste K.Koch
Ortgiesia coelestis (K.Koch) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ortgiesia coelestis (K.Koch) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Infraspecific taxon: Aechmea coelestis var. acutifolia
Aechmea coelestis var. coelestis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Espírito Santo to Santa Catarina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d490c85-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401