Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm.
Synonyms:
Aechmea laxiflora (Baker) Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea laxiflora (Baker) Mez
Aechmea remotiflora Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea remotiflora Mez
Streptocalyx laxiflorus Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx laxiflorus Baker
Tillandsia blanchetiana Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia blanchetiana Baker
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Bahia to Espírito Santo)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d492e0f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401