Accepted scientific name:
Abolboda americana (Aubl.) Lanj. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abolboda americana (Aubl.) Lanj.
Synonyms:
Abolboda americana var. imberbis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abolboda americana var. imberbis
Abolboda aubletii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abolboda aubletii Kunth
Abolboda imberbis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abolboda imberbis Kunth
Abolboda inermis Link ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abolboda inermis Link ex Steud.
Abolboda poeppigii Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abolboda poeppigii Kunth
Chloerum gramineum Willd. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloerum gramineum Willd. ex Kunth
Chloerum imberbe (Kunth) Willd. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chloerum imberbe (Kunth) Willd. ex Steud.
Jupica caerulea (Lam.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jupica caerulea (Lam.) Raf.
Xyris americana Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyris americana Aubl.
Xyris coerulea Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyris coerulea Lam.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Xyridaceae WCSP
Genus Abolboda WCSP
Distribution: Colombia to Trinidad and NE. Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4a9be1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401