Accepted scientific name:
Betula populifolia Marshall (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia Marshall
Synonyms:
Betula acuminata Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula acuminata Ehrh.
Betula alba laciniata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba laciniata
Betula alba subsp. populifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba subsp. populifolia
Betula alba var. populifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. populifolia
Betula cuspidata Schrad. ex Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula cuspidata Schrad. ex Regel
Betula excelsa var. canadensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula excelsa var. canadensis
Betula lenta var. populifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula lenta var. populifolia
Betula populifolia f. incisifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia f. incisifolia
Betula populifolia var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia var. pendula
Betula populifolia f. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula populifolia f. pendula
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Distribution: SE. Canada to NW. South Carolina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4d4201-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401