Accepted scientific name:
Betula papyrifera Marshall (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula papyrifera Marshall
Synonyms:
Betula alba var. communis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. communis
Betula alba var. papyrifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba var. papyrifera
Betula alba subsp. papyrifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba subsp. papyrifera
Betula lenta var. papyrifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula lenta var. papyrifera
Infraspecific taxon: Betula papyrifera var. cordifolia
Betula papyrifera var. papyrifera
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Distribution: Canada, N. U.S.A. to North Carolina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4df5e8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401