Accepted scientific name:
Betula occidentalis Hook. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula occidentalis Hook.
Synonyms:
Betula alba f. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba f. occidentalis
Betula alba subsp. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alba subsp. occidentalis
Betula beeniana A.Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula beeniana A.Nelson
Betula elrodiana E.J.Butler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula elrodiana E.J.Butler
Betula fontinalis Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula fontinalis Sarg.
Betula fontinalis var. inopina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula fontinalis var. inopina
Betula fontinalis f. inopina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula fontinalis f. inopina
Betula microphylla var. fontinalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula microphylla var. fontinalis
Betula microphylla var. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula microphylla var. occidentalis
Betula obovata E.J.Butler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula obovata E.J.Butler
Betula occidentalis subsp. inopina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula occidentalis subsp. inopina
Betula occidentalis f. inopina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula occidentalis f. inopina
Betula occidentalis var. inopina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula occidentalis var. inopina
Betula papyracea var. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula papyracea var. occidentalis
Betula papyrifera var. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula papyrifera var. occidentalis
Betula papyrifera subsp. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula papyrifera subsp. occidentalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Distribution: Subarctic North America, Canada, W. & C. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4e3af9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401