Accepted scientific name:
Betula nigra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betula nigra L.
Synonyms:
Betula americana Buc'hoz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula americana Buc'hoz
Betula lanulosa Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula lanulosa Michx.
Betula nigra var. parvifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula nigra var. parvifolia
Betula rubra F.Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula rubra F.Michx.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae CoL
Genus Betula CoL
Distribution: E. & C. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4e532d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401