Accepted scientific name:
Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Butyrospermum paradoxum (C.F.Gaertn.) Hepper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Butyrospermum paradoxum (C.F.Gaertn.) Hepper
Lucuma paradoxa (C.F.Gaertn.) A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma paradoxa (C.F.Gaertn.) A.DC.
Infraspecific taxon: Vitellaria paradoxa subsp. nilotica
Vitellaria paradoxa subsp. paradoxa
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Vitellaria CoL
Distribution: W. Trop. Africa to Uganda
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d50aecd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401