Accepted scientific name:
Vandopsis gigantea (Lindl.) Pfitzer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vandopsis gigantea (Lindl.) Pfitzer
Synonyms:
Fieldia gigantea (Lindl.) Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fieldia gigantea (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Stauropsis chinensis Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stauropsis chinensis Rolfe
Stauropsis gigantea (Lindl.) Benth. ex Pfitzer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stauropsis gigantea (Lindl.) Benth. ex Pfitzer
Vanda gigantea Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vanda gigantea Lindl.
Vanda lindleyana Griff. ex Lindl. & Paxton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vanda lindleyana Griff. ex Lindl. & Paxton
Vandopsis chinensis (Rolfe) Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vandopsis chinensis (Rolfe) Schltr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Vandopsis WCSP
Distribution: China (S. Yunnan, SW. Guangxi) to Pen. Malaysia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d5279b2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401