Accepted scientific name:
Uncaria acida (Hunter) Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uncaria acida (Hunter) Roxb.
Synonyms:
Nauclea acida Hunter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nauclea acida Hunter
Ourouparia acida (Hunter) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ourouparia acida (Hunter) Baill.
Uruparia acida (Hunter) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uruparia acida (Hunter) Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Uncaria acida var. acida
Uncaria acida var. papuana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Uncaria CoL
Distribution: Indo-China to New Guinea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d53b12b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401