Accepted scientific name:
Tridesmostemon omphalocarpoides Engl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tridesmostemon omphalocarpoides Engl.
Synonyms:
Sideroxylon gossweileri Greves (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon gossweileri Greves
Tridesmostemon claessensii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tridesmostemon claessensii De Wild.
Tridesmostemon mortehanii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tridesmostemon mortehanii De Wild.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Tridesmostemon CoL
Distribution: Nigeria to WC. Trop. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d55e10b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401