Accepted scientific name:
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Synonyms:
Calyptranthes capitellata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes capitellata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Calyptranthes caryophyllifolia Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes caryophyllifolia Willd.
Calyptranthes cumini (L.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes cumini (L.) Pers.
Calyptranthes cuminodora Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes cuminodora Stokes
Calyptranthes jambolana (Lam.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes jambolana (Lam.) Willd.
Calyptranthes jambolifera Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes jambolifera Stokes
Calyptranthes oneillii Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calyptranthes oneillii Lundell
Caryophyllus corticosus Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllus corticosus Stokes
Caryophyllus jambos Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caryophyllus jambos Stokes
Eugenia calyptrata Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia calyptrata Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Eugenia caryophyllifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia caryophyllifolia Lam.
Eugenia cumini (L.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia cumini (L.) Druce
Eugenia jambolana Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia jambolana Lam.
Eugenia jambolana var. caryophyllifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia jambolana var. caryophyllifolia
Eugenia jambolana var. obtusifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia jambolana var. obtusifolia
Eugenia jambolifera Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia jambolifera Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Eugenia obovata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia obovata Poir.
Eugenia obtusifolia Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia obtusifolia Roxb.
Eugenia tsoi Merr. & Chun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia tsoi Merr. & Chun
Jambolifera chinensis Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jambolifera chinensis Spreng.
Jambolifera coromandelica Houtt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jambolifera coromandelica Houtt.
Jambolifera pedunculata Houtt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jambolifera pedunculata Houtt.
Myrtus corticosa Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus corticosa Spreng.
Myrtus cumini L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus cumini L.
Myrtus obovata (Poir.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus obovata (Poir.) Spreng.
Syzygium caryophyllifolium (Lam.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium caryophyllifolium (Lam.) DC.
Syzygium cumini var. caryophyllifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium cumini var. caryophyllifolium
Syzygium cumini var. obtusifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium cumini var. obtusifolium
Syzygium cumini var. tsoi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium cumini var. tsoi
Syzygium jambolanum (Lam.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium jambolanum (Lam.) DC.
Syzygium jambolanum var. acuminata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium jambolanum var. acuminata
Syzygium jambolanum var. elliptica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium jambolanum var. elliptica
Syzygium jambolanum var. obovata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium jambolanum var. obovata
Syzygium obovatum (Poir.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium obovatum (Poir.) DC.
Syzygium obtusifolium (Roxb.) Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium obtusifolium (Roxb.) Kostel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae CoL
Genus Syzygium CoL
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to N. Queensland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d65abe5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401