Accepted scientific name:
Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman
Synonyms:
Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Becc.
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. australe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. australe
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. ensifolium (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. ensifolium
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. genuinum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. genuinum
Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. micropindo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arecastrum romanzoffianum var. micropindo
Calappa acrocomioides (Drude) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa acrocomioides (Drude) Kuntze
Calappa australis (Mart.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa australis (Mart.) Kuntze
Calappa datil (Drude & Griseb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa datil (Drude & Griseb.) Kuntze
Calappa martiana (Drude & Glaz.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa martiana (Drude & Glaz.) Kuntze
Calappa plumosa (Hook.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa plumosa (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Calappa romanzoffiana (Cham.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calappa romanzoffiana (Cham.) Kuntze
Cocos acrocomioides Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos acrocomioides Drude
Cocos arechavaletana Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos arechavaletana Barb.Rodr.
Cocos australis Drude & Brandt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos australis Drude & Brandt
Cocos australis Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos australis Mart.
Cocos botryophora var. ensifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos botryophora var. ensifolia
Cocos datil Drude & Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos datil Drude & Griseb.
Cocos geriba Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos geriba Barb.Rodr.
Cocos martiana Drude & Glaz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos martiana Drude & Glaz.
Cocos plumosa Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos plumosa Hook.f.
Cocos romanzoffiana Cham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos romanzoffiana Cham.
Cocos romanzoffiana var. plumosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos romanzoffiana var. plumosa
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Syagrus WCSP
Distribution: Brazil to NE. Argentina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d67a10b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401