Accepted scientific name:
Barkeria skinneri (Bateman ex Lindl.) Paxton (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barkeria skinneri (Bateman ex Lindl.) Paxton
Synonyms:
Barkeria skinneri var. major (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barkeria skinneri var. major
Dothilophis purpurea Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dothilophis purpurea Raf.
Epidendrum fuchsii Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum fuchsii Regel
Epidendrum skinneri Bateman ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum skinneri Bateman ex Lindl.
Epidendrum skinneri var. superbum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum skinneri var. superbum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Barkeria WCSP
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas) to Guatemala
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d683a87-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401