Accepted scientific name:
Spiranthes ovalis var. ovalis (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Spiranthes cernua var. parviflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes cernua var. parviflora
Spiranthes montana Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes montana Raf.
Spiranthes parviflora (Chapm.) Ames (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes parviflora (Chapm.) Ames
Spiranthes smallii Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes smallii Schltr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Spiranthes WCSP
Species Spiranthes ovalis WCSP
Distribution: E. Texas to N. Florida
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f6cb512-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401