Accepted scientific name:
Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spiranthes ovalis Lindl.
Synonyms:
Gyrostachys ovalis (Lindl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyrostachys ovalis (Lindl.) Kuntze
Ibidium ovalis (Lindl.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ibidium ovalis (Lindl.) House
Triorchis ovalis (Lindl.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triorchis ovalis (Lindl.) Nieuwl.
Triorchos ovalis (Lindl.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triorchos ovalis (Lindl.) House
Infraspecific taxon: Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata
Spiranthes ovalis var. ovalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Spiranthes WCSP
Distribution: Ontario to EC. & SE. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d6fadb9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401