Accepted scientific name:
Balaka longirostris Becc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Balaka longirostris Becc.
Synonyms:
Balaka leprosa A.C.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balaka leprosa A.C.Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Balaka WCSP
Distribution: Fiji (Viti Levu)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d700b94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401