Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon tepicense (Standl.) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon tepicense (Standl.) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Chrysophyllum tepicense Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophyllum tepicense Standl.
Mastichodendron angustifolium (Standl.) Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron angustifolium (Standl.) Cronquist
Sideroxylon angustifolium Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon angustifolium Standl.
Sideroxylon mexicanum Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon mexicanum Hemsl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Sideroxylon CoL
Distribution: Mexico to El Salvador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d73915f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401