Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Bumelia affinis S.F.Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia affinis S.F.Blake
Bumelia angustifolia Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia angustifolia Nutt.
Bumelia celastrina Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia celastrina Kunth
Bumelia celastrina var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia celastrina var. angustifolia
Bumelia eggersii Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia eggersii Pierre
Bumelia ferox Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia ferox Cham. & Schltdl.
Bumelia hayesii Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia hayesii Hemsl.
Bumelia megacocca Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia megacocca Small
Bumelia parvifolia Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia parvifolia Chapm.
Bumelia reclinata Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia reclinata Torr.
Bumelia schottii Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia schottii Britton
Bumelia spiniflora A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia spiniflora A.DC.
Bumelia spinosa A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia spinosa A.DC.
Lyciodes angustifolium (Nutt.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyciodes angustifolium (Nutt.) Kuntze
Lyciodes candolleanum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyciodes candolleanum Kuntze
Lyciodes ferox (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyciodes ferox (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze
Lyciodes hayesii (Hemsl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyciodes hayesii (Hemsl.) Kuntze
Lyciodes spiniflorum (A.DC.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lyciodes spiniflorum (A.DC.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Sideroxylon CoL
Distribution: Texas to NW. Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d73ee79-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401