Accepted scientific name:
Acianthus elegans Rchb.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acianthus elegans Rchb.f.
Synonyms:
Acianthella elegans (Rchb.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acianthella elegans (Rchb.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Acianthopsis elegans (Rchb.f.) Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acianthopsis elegans (Rchb.f.) Szlach.
Acianthus tenellus Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acianthus tenellus Schltr.
Aeranthes elegans (Rchb.f.) Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeranthes elegans (Rchb.f.) Kraenzl.
Univiscidiatus elegans (Rchb.f.) Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Univiscidiatus elegans (Rchb.f.) Szlach.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Acianthus WCSP
Distribution: New Caledonia; New Caledonia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d7b2690-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401