Accepted scientific name:
Salacca wallichiana Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salacca wallichiana Mart.
Synonyms:
Calamus zalacca Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamus zalacca Roxb.
Salacca beccarii Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacca beccarii Hook.f.
Salacca macrostachya Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salacca macrostachya Griff.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Salacca WCSP
Distribution: C. Myanmar to Sumatera
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d7dc95c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401