Accepted scientific name:
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F.Cook (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F.Cook
Synonyms:
Euterpe jenmanii C.H.Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe jenmanii C.H.Wright
Euterpe ventricosa C.H.Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euterpe ventricosa C.H.Wright
Oenocarpus regius (Kunth) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenocarpus regius (Kunth) Spreng.
Oreodoxa regia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreodoxa regia Kunth
Palma elata W.Bartram (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma elata W.Bartram
Roystonea elata (W.Bartram) F.Harper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roystonea elata (W.Bartram) F.Harper
Roystonea floridana O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roystonea floridana O.F.Cook
Roystonea jenmanii (C.H.Wright) Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roystonea jenmanii (C.H.Wright) Burret
Roystonea regia var. hondurensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roystonea regia var. hondurensis
Roystonea ventricosa (C.H.Wright) L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roystonea ventricosa (C.H.Wright) L.H.Bailey
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Roystonea WCSP
Distribution: S. Florida, NC. & SE. Mexico to C. America, Caribbean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d809ad6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401