Accepted scientific name:
Attalea maripa (Aubl.) Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Attalea maripa (Aubl.) Mart.
Synonyms:
Attalea cryptanthera Wess.Boer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attalea cryptanthera Wess.Boer
Attalea macropetala (Burret) Wess.Boer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attalea macropetala (Burret) Wess.Boer
Attalea regia (Mart.) Wess.Boer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Attalea regia (Mart.) Wess.Boer
Englerophoenix caribaeum (Griseb. & H.Wendl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Englerophoenix caribaeum (Griseb. & H.Wendl.) Kuntze
Englerophoenix longirostrata (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Englerophoenix longirostrata (Barb.Rodr.) Barb.Rodr.
Englerophoenix maripa (Aubl.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Englerophoenix maripa (Aubl.) Kuntze
Englerophoenix regia (Mart.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Englerophoenix regia (Mart.) Kuntze
Ethnora maripa (Mart.) O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ethnora maripa (Mart.) O.F.Cook
Maximiliana caribaea Griseb. & H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana caribaea Griseb. & H.Wendl.
Maximiliana elegans H.Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana elegans H.Karst.
Maximiliana longirostrata Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana longirostrata Barb.Rodr.
Maximiliana macrogyne Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana macrogyne Burret
Maximiliana macropetala Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana macropetala Burret
Maximiliana maripa (Aubl.) Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana maripa (Aubl.) Drude
Maximiliana martiana H.Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana martiana H.Karst.
Maximiliana regia Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana regia Mart.
Maximiliana stenocarpa Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana stenocarpa Burret
Maximiliana tetrasticha Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maximiliana tetrasticha Drude
Palma maripa Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma maripa Aubl.
Scheelea maripa (Aubl.) H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea maripa (Aubl.) H.Wendl.
Scheelea tetrasticha (Drude) Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea tetrasticha (Drude) Burret
Temenia regia (Mart.) O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Temenia regia (Mart.) O.F.Cook
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Attalea WCSP
Distribution: Trinidad to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d836dfa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401