Accepted scientific name:
Rhapis cochinchinensis (Lour.) Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhapis cochinchinensis (Lour.) Mart.
Synonyms:
Chamaerops cochinchinensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaerops cochinchinensis Lour.
Rhapis laosensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhapis laosensis Becc.
Rhapis macrantha Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhapis macrantha Gagnep.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Rhapis WCSP
Distribution: NE. Thailand to Vietnam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d83e192-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401