Accepted scientific name:
Astrocaryum vulgare Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
Synonyms:
Astrocaryum awarra de Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astrocaryum awarra de Vriese
Astrocaryum guianense Splitg. ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astrocaryum guianense Splitg. ex Mart.
Astrocaryum segregatum Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astrocaryum segregatum Drude
Astrocaryum tucumoides Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astrocaryum tucumoides Drude
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Astrocaryum WCSP
Distribution: N. South America to C. Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d867c6e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401