Accepted scientific name:
Quercus velutina Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina Lam.
Synonyms:
Quercus coccinea var. nigrescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. nigrescens
Quercus coccinea var. tinctoria (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. tinctoria
Quercus discolor Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus discolor Aiton
Quercus leiodermis Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus leiodermis Ashe
Quercus magnifica Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus magnifica Dippel
Quercus missouriensis Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus missouriensis Ashe
Quercus rubra var. tinctoria (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. tinctoria
Quercus tinctoria Bartram (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria Bartram
Quercus tinctoria var. angulosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. angulosa
Quercus tinctoria var. macrophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. macrophylla
Quercus tinctoria var. magnifica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. magnifica
Quercus tinctoria var. nobilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. nobilis
Quercus tinctoria var. pseudoxalapensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. pseudoxalapensis
Quercus tinctoria var. sinuosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tinctoria var. sinuosa
Quercus valentina Lam. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus valentina Lam. ex Steud.
Quercus velutina f. angulosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. angulosa
Quercus velutina f. dilaniata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. dilaniata
Quercus velutina var. macrophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina var. macrophylla
Quercus velutina f. magnifica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. magnifica
Quercus velutina f. missouriensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. missouriensis
Quercus velutina var. missouriensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina var. missouriensis
Quercus velutina f. nobilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. nobilis
Quercus velutina f. obovata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. obovata
Quercus velutina f. pagodiformis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. pagodiformis
Quercus velutina f. sinuosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus velutina f. sinuosa
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: SE. Ontario to C. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d86ab77-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401