Accepted scientific name:
Quercus stellata Wangenh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata Wangenh.
Synonyms:
Quercus alba var. minor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. minor
Quercus floridana Shuttlew. ex A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus floridana Shuttlew. ex A.DC.
Quercus fusca Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus fusca Raf.
Quercus gonoloba Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus gonoloba Raf.
Quercus heteroloba Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus heteroloba Raf.
Quercus lobulata Sol. ex Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus lobulata Sol. ex Sm.
Quercus minor (Marshall) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus minor (Marshall) Sarg.
Quercus obtusiloba Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus obtusiloba Michx.
Quercus stellata var. anomala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata var. anomala
Quercus stellata f. cruciformis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. cruciformis
Quercus stellata var. floridana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata var. floridana
Quercus stellata f. heterophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. heterophylla
Quercus stellata f. houbae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. houbae
Quercus stellata f. laevis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. laevis
Quercus stellata f. mollissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. mollissima
Quercus stellata f. oblonga (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. oblonga
Quercus stellata var. palmeri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata var. palmeri
Quercus stellata var. parviloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata var. parviloba
Quercus stellata f. quadrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. quadrata
Quercus stellata f. reducta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. reducta
Quercus stellata var. rufescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata var. rufescens
Quercus stellata f. rufescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. rufescens
Quercus stellata f. sterrettii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. sterrettii
Quercus stellata f. tonsa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. tonsa
Quercus stellata f. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus stellata f. typica
Quercus villosa Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus villosa Walter
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: C. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d870881-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401