Accepted scientific name:
Quercus nigra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra L.
Synonyms:
Quercus agnostifolia K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus agnostifolia K.Koch
Quercus aquatica (Lam.) Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica (Lam.) Walter
Quercus aquatica var. attenuata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. attenuata
Quercus aquatica var. cuneata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. cuneata
Quercus aquatica var. dentata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. dentata
Quercus aquatica var. elongata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. elongata
Quercus aquatica var. hybrida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. hybrida
Quercus aquatica var. indivisa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. indivisa
Quercus aquatica var. nana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. nana
Quercus aquatica var. stipitata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. stipitata
Quercus bumelifolia Riddell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus bumelifolia Riddell
Quercus dentata Bartram (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus dentata Bartram
Quercus genabii K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus genabii K.Koch
Quercus hemisphaerica var. nana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus hemisphaerica var. nana
Quercus ludoviciana var. microcarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ludoviciana var. microcarpa
Quercus marylandica Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus marylandica Du Roi
Quercus microcarya Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus microcarya Small
Quercus nana Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nana Willd.
Quercus nigra var. aquatica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. aquatica
Quercus nigra var. heterophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. heterophylla
Quercus nigra var. megacarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. megacarpa
Quercus nigra var. microcarya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. microcarya
Quercus nigra f. microcarya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. microcarya
Quercus nigra f. microcarya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. microcarya
Quercus nigra var. plenocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. plenocarpa
Quercus nigra f. plenocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. plenocarpa
Quercus nigra f. saxicola (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. saxicola
Quercus nigra var. saxicola (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. saxicola
Quercus nigra var. tridentata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. tridentata
Quercus nigra f. tridentifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. tridentifera
Quercus nigra var. tridentifera (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. tridentifera
Quercus noviorleani Petz. & G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus noviorleani Petz. & G.Kirchn.
Quercus phellos var. microcarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. microcarpa
Quercus quinqueloba Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus quinqueloba Engelm.
Quercus subfalcata var. microcarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus subfalcata var. microcarpa
Quercus uliginosa Wangenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus uliginosa Wangenh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: C. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d87ef1d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401