Accepted scientific name:
Quercus hemisphaerica Bartram ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus hemisphaerica Bartram ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Dryopsila maritima (Michx.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopsila maritima (Michx.) Raf.
Quercus geminata f. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus geminata f. maritima
Quercus hemisphaerica var. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus hemisphaerica var. maritima
Quercus laurifolia var. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus laurifolia var. maritima
Quercus laurifolia subsp. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus laurifolia subsp. maritima
Quercus maritima (Michx.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus maritima (Michx.) Willd.
Quercus maritima Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus maritima Raf.
Quercus nigra f. hemisphaerica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. hemisphaerica
Quercus phellos var. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. maritima
Quercus virens var. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus virens var. maritima
Quercus virginiana var. maritima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus virginiana var. maritima
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: SE. U.S.A. to Texas
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d88a52b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401