Accepted scientific name:
Quercus faginea Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus faginea Lam.
Synonyms:
Quercus faginea var. vulgaris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus faginea var. vulgaris
Quercus lusitanica subsp. faginea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus lusitanica subsp. faginea
Infraspecific taxon: Quercus faginea subsp. broteroi
Quercus faginea subsp. faginea
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: W. Medit.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d88fec5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401