Accepted scientific name:
Quercus coccinea Münchh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea Münchh.
Synonyms:
Quercus acuta Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus acuta Raf.
Quercus coccinea var. cucullata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. cucullata
Quercus coccinea var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. pendula
Quercus coccinea var. rugelii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. rugelii
Quercus coccinea var. tuberculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. tuberculata
Quercus coccinea var. undulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus coccinea var. undulata
Quercus palustris Regel ex A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus palustris Regel ex A.DC.
Quercus rubra var. coccinea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus rubra var. coccinea
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: NC. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d895a32-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401