Accepted scientific name:
Quercus cerris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris L.
Synonyms:
Cerris australis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerris australis Raf.
Cerris austriaca (Willd.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerris austriaca (Willd.) Raf.
Cerris crinita (Lam.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerris crinita (Lam.) Raf.
Cerris paliphleos Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerris paliphleos Raf.
Quercus aegilops Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aegilops Scop.
Quercus ambrozyana Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ambrozyana Simonk.
Quercus asplenifolia A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus asplenifolia A.DC.
Quercus austriaca Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus austriaca Willd.
Quercus cana Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cana Steud.
Quercus cerris subsp. austriaca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris subsp. austriaca
Quercus cerris var. austriaca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. austriaca
Quercus cerris f. balatae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. balatae
Quercus cerris f. basi-cuneata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. basi-cuneata
Quercus cerris var. bipinnatifida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. bipinnatifida
Quercus cerris var. bithynica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. bithynica
Quercus cerris var. caramanica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. caramanica
Quercus cerris f. cyclloloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. cyclloloba
Quercus cerris var. haliphlaeos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. haliphlaeos
Quercus cerris f. laciniatolyrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. laciniatolyrata
Quercus cerris f. lancifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. lancifolia
Quercus cerris f. leviterlobata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. leviterlobata
Quercus cerris var. longimucronata (synonym)
Quercus cerris f. macrophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. macrophylla
Quercus cerris var. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. pendula
Quercus cerris f. pendula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. pendula
Quercus cerris var. pseudocerris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. pseudocerris
Quercus cerris f. roborilobata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. roborilobata
Quercus cerris var. sinuata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. sinuata
Quercus cerris f. sinuatolobata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. sinuatolobata
Quercus cerris subsp. tournefortii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris subsp. tournefortii
Quercus cerris var. tournefortii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris var. tournefortii
Quercus cerris f. verae-csapodyae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus cerris f. verae-csapodyae
Quercus crinita Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus crinita Lam.
Quercus crispa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus crispa Steud.
Quercus echinata Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus echinata Salisb.
Quercus frondosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus frondosa Mill.
Quercus frondosa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus frondosa Steud.
Quercus haliphlaeos Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus haliphlaeos Lam.
Quercus heterophylla A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus heterophylla A.DC.
Quercus lanuginosa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus lanuginosa Lam.
Quercus nicotrae Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nicotrae Lojac.
Quercus pseudocerris Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus pseudocerris Boiss.
Quercus ragnal Lodd. ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ragnal Lodd. ex Loudon
Quercus raynal K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus raynal K.Koch
Quercus recurvisquamosa St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus recurvisquamosa St.-Lag.
Quercus secondatii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus secondatii Steud.
Quercus thracica Stef. & Nedjalkov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus thracica Stef. & Nedjalkov
Quercus tournefortii Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tournefortii Willd.
Quercus tukhtensis Czeczott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus tukhtensis Czeczott
Quercus variegata Lodd. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus variegata Lodd. ex Steud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: S. & SC. Europe to Afghanistan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d898816-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401