Accepted scientific name:
Quercus alba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba L.
Synonyms:
Quercus alba var. heterophylla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. heterophylla
Quercus alba f. latiloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba f. latiloba
Quercus alba var. latiloba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. latiloba
Quercus alba var. longigemma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. longigemma
Quercus alba var. microcarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. microcarpa
Quercus alba f. pinnatifida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba f. pinnatifida
Quercus alba var. pinnatifida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. pinnatifida
Quercus alba var. repanda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. repanda
Quercus alba f. repanda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba f. repanda
Quercus alba var. ryderi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. ryderi
Quercus alba var. subcaerulea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. subcaerulea
Quercus alba var. subflavea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba var. subflavea
Quercus alba f. sublyrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba f. sublyrata
Quercus alba f. viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus alba f. viridis
Quercus candida Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus candida Steud.
Quercus nigrescens Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigrescens Raf.
Quercus ramosa Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ramosa Dippel
Quercus repanda Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus repanda Michx.
Quercus retusa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus retusa Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae CoL
Genus Quercus CoL
Distribution: SE. Canada to C. & E. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d8a2136-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401