Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria lucuma (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria lucuma (Ruiz & Pav.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Achras lucuma Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achras lucuma Ruiz & Pav.
Lucuma bifera Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma bifera Molina
Lucuma obovata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma obovata Kunth
Lucuma obovata var. ruizii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma obovata var. ruizii
Lucuma turbinata Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma turbinata Molina
Pouteria insignis Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria insignis Baehni
Richardella lucuma (Ruiz & Pav.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Richardella lucuma (Ruiz & Pav.) Aubrév.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Pouteria CoL
Distribution: Colombia to N. Chile
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d9ad1fe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401