Accepted scientific name:
Plukenetia volubilis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plukenetia volubilis L.
Synonyms:
Fragariopsis paxii Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fragariopsis paxii Pittier
Plukenetia macrostyla Ule (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plukenetia macrostyla Ule
Plukenetia peruviana Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plukenetia peruviana Müll.Arg.
Sajorium volubile (L.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sajorium volubile (L.) Baill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae CoL
Genus Plukenetia CoL
Distribution: Windward Is. to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d9f8f72-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401