Accepted scientific name:
Plukenetia africana Sond. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plukenetia africana Sond.
Synonyms:
Plukenetia hastata Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plukenetia hastata Müll.Arg.
Pseudotragia scandens Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotragia scandens Pax
Pseudotragia schinzii Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotragia schinzii Pax
Pterococcus africanus (Sond.) Pax & K.Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterococcus africanus (Sond.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Sajorium africanum (Sond.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sajorium africanum (Sond.) Baill.
Tragia schultzeana Dinter ex Pax & K.Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tragia schultzeana Dinter ex Pax & K.Hoffm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae CoL
Genus Plukenetia CoL
Distribution: S. Trop. Africa to Namibia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d9fa668-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401