Accepted scientific name:
Planchonella sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Dubard (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Planchonella sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Dubard
Synonyms:
Pouteria sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Baehni
Pyriluma sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyriluma sphaerocarpa (Baill.) Aubrév.
Sideroxylon sphaerocarpum Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon sphaerocarpum Baill.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Planchonella CoL
Distribution: C. & WC. New Caledonia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0da5b617-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401