Accepted scientific name:
Pichonia novocaledonica (Engl.) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pichonia novocaledonica (Engl.) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Lucuma deplanchei Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma deplanchei Baill.
Lucuma novocaledonica Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma novocaledonica Engl.
Pichonia elliptica Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pichonia elliptica Pierre
Poissonella novocaledonica (Engl.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poissonella novocaledonica (Engl.) Pierre
Pouteria novocaledonica (Engl.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria novocaledonica (Engl.) Baehni
Rhamnoluma deplanchei (Baill.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnoluma deplanchei (Baill.) Aubrév.
Rhamnoluma novocaledonica (Engl.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnoluma novocaledonica (Engl.) Baill.
Sideroxylon novocaledonicum (Engl.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon novocaledonicum (Engl.) Engl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Pichonia CoL
Distribution: New Caledonia; New Caledonia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0da7938f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401