Accepted scientific name:
Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb.
Synonyms:
Elate sylvestris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elate sylvestris L.
Elate versicolor Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elate versicolor Salisb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phoenix WCSP
Distribution: Indian Subcontinent to W. Myanmar
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dae6830-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401