Accepted scientific name:
Phoenix dactylifera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera L.
Synonyms:
Palma dactylifera (L.) Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma dactylifera (L.) Mill.
Palma major Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palma major Garsault
Phoenix atlantica A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix atlantica A.Chev.
Phoenix atlantica var. maroccana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix atlantica var. maroccana
Phoenix atlantidis A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix atlantidis A.Chev.
Phoenix chevalieri D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix chevalieri D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón
Phoenix dactylifera var. adunca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. adunca
Phoenix dactylifera var. costata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. costata
Phoenix dactylifera var. cylindrocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. cylindrocarpa
Phoenix dactylifera var. gonocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. gonocarpa
Phoenix dactylifera var. oocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. oocarpa
Phoenix dactylifera var. oxysperma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. oxysperma
Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerocarpa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerocarpa
Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerosperma (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sphaerosperma
Phoenix dactylifera var. sylvestris (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dactylifera var. sylvestris
Phoenix excelsior Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix excelsior Cav.
Phoenix iberica D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix iberica D.Rivera, S.Ríos & Obón
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phoenix WCSP
Distribution: Arabian Pen. to S. Pakistan, widely introduced elsewere
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dae747b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401