Accepted scientific name:
Petraeomyrtus punicea (Byrnes) Craven (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Petraeomyrtus punicea (Byrnes) Craven
Synonyms:
Melaleuca punicea Byrnes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca punicea Byrnes
Regelia punicea (Byrnes) Barlow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Regelia punicea (Byrnes) Barlow
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Myrtaceae CoL
Genus Petraeomyrtus CoL
Distribution: Northern Territory (Alligator Rivers Reg.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db1ab70-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401