Accepted scientific name:
Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers
Synonyms:
Manettia lanceolata (Forssk.) Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Manettia lanceolata (Forssk.) Vahl
Mussaenda aegyptiaca Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mussaenda aegyptiaca Poir.
Mussaenda lanceolata (Forssk.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mussaenda lanceolata (Forssk.) Spreng.
Mussaenda luteola Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mussaenda luteola Delile
Neurocarpaea lanceolata (Forssk.) R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Neurocarpaea lanceolata (Forssk.) R.Br.
Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forssk.
Pseudomussaenda lanceolata (Forssk.) Wernham (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomussaenda lanceolata (Forssk.) Wernham
Infraspecific taxon: Pentas lanceolata var. angustifolia
Pentas lanceolata subsp. cymosa
Pentas lanceolata subsp. lanceolata
Pentas lanceolata var. leucaster
Pentas lanceolata var. nemorosa
Pentas lanceolata var. oncostipula
Pentas lanceolata subsp. quartiniana
Pentas lanceolata var. usambarica
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Pentas CoL
Distribution: Ethiopia to Mozambique, Comoros, Arabian. Pen.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db2df83-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401