Accepted scientific name:
Pentas cleistostoma K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pentas cleistostoma K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Pentas arvensis var. violacea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentas arvensis var. violacea
Pentas cleistostoma var. poggeana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentas cleistostoma var. poggeana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Rubiaceae CoL
Genus Pentas CoL
Distribution: Zaïre, Gabon, Angola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db2e8bb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401