Accepted scientific name:
Paphiopedilum venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Pfitzer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Pfitzer
Synonyms:
Cordula venusta (Wall. ex Sims) Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordula venusta (Wall. ex Sims) Rolfe
Cypripedium pardinum Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypripedium pardinum Rchb.f.
Cypripedium venustum Wall. ex Sims (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypripedium venustum Wall. ex Sims
Cypripedium venustum var. measuresianum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypripedium venustum var. measuresianum
Paphiopedilum pardinum (Rchb.f.) Pfitzer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum pardinum (Rchb.f.) Pfitzer
Paphiopedilum venustum var. bhutanensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum var. bhutanensis
Paphiopedilum venustum f. measuresianum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum f. measuresianum
Paphiopedilum venustum var. pardinum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum var. pardinum
Paphiopedilum venustum f. pardinum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum f. pardinum
Paphiopedilum venustum var. rubrum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum var. rubrum
Paphiopedilum venustum var. teestaensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum venustum var. teestaensis
Stimegas venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stimegas venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Paphiopedilum WCSP
Distribution: E. Nepal to NE. Bangladesh and S. Tibet
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db7814b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401