Accepted scientific name:
Paphiopedilum javanicum (Reinw. ex Lindl.) Pfitzer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paphiopedilum javanicum (Reinw. ex Lindl.) Pfitzer
Synonyms:
Cordula javanica (Reinw. ex Lindl.) Rolfe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordula javanica (Reinw. ex Lindl.) Rolfe
Cypripedium javanicum Reinw. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypripedium javanicum Reinw. ex Lindl.
Infraspecific taxon: Paphiopedilum javanicum var. javanicum
Paphiopedilum javanicum var. virens
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Paphiopedilum WCSP
Distribution: Sumatera to Lesser Sunda Is.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db7bfe7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401