Accepted scientific name:
Panax ginseng C.A.Mey. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panax ginseng C.A.Mey.
Synonyms:
Aralia ginseng (C.A.Mey.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aralia ginseng (C.A.Mey.) Baill.
Aralia quinquefolia var. ginseng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aralia quinquefolia var. ginseng
Panax quinquefolius var. ginseng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panax quinquefolius var. ginseng
Panax schin-seng var. coraiensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panax schin-seng var. coraiensis
Panax verus Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panax verus Oken
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales CoL
Family Araliaceae CoL
Genus Panax CoL
Distribution: Russian Far East, N. Korea, NE. China (to Hebei)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0db846de-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401