Accepted scientific name:
Palaquium grande (Thwaites) Engl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Palaquium grande (Thwaites) Engl.
Synonyms:
Bassia grandis (Thwaites) Bedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassia grandis (Thwaites) Bedd.
Dichopsis grandis (Thwaites) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dichopsis grandis (Thwaites) C.B.Clarke
Isonandra grandis Thwaites (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isonandra grandis Thwaites
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sapotaceae CoL
Genus Palaquium CoL
Distribution: Sri Lanka; Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0dba95de-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401